The work on the quality criteria of the tourist product has been completed
One significant stage of the joint project “Development of quality of tourism products in Dedoplistskaro” of the Estonian Rural Tourism Organization and the Dedoplistskaro Tourism Development Association has been completed.
To inform entrepreneurs and interested persons about the completion of this stage, a cycle of events was held in Dedoplistskaro on October 3-6.
On October 3, the results of the work of the local expert group were summarized in the conference hall of the training center “Spectrum”.
On October 4, Mr.Peeter Pals, the Deputy Head of the Estonian Embassy in Tbilisi, Mrs. Marika Kundla, Project manager of the donor organization-Estonian Centre for International Development (ESTDEV), Ms. Sarah Kuusmaa, Trainee in Estonian Embassy in Tbilisi, met with the representatives of the Estonian Rural Tourism Organization and the Dedoplistskaro Tourism Development Association, at the hotel “Autograph”.
Later, the presentation of the Estonian-Georgian project to interested persons was held here.
The Estonian Rural Tourism Organization (ERTO) was represented by: Mrs.: Raili Mengel – Chairman of the Organization, Silja Lehtpuu – Project Manager, Anneli Kana – Chairman of the Council, Ly Siljak – Tourism Quality Expert, Katrin Pap, and Marika Kose – Professor of the Estonia University.
The event was attended by: Mrs. Tamar Kakhidze from the National Tourism Administration of Georgia, Mr. Vladimer Trapaidze and Mrs. Tamar Tabagar from the Agency of Protected Areas, Mr. Malkhaz Merabishvili, Deputy Mayor of Dedoflistskaro Municipality, Chief Specialist of the Destination Management Organization “Visit Kakheti!” Mrs. Manana Inashvili, Representatives of local action groups (LAG) from Akhmeta and Lagodekhi: Giorgi Santuriani, Giorgi Bokeria, Tamar Mumladze, Giorgi Albutashvili, Nino Chilashvili, Bela Achkinadze, and other guests.
Local tourism service providers, and producers of food and beverage, participating in the event, presented their products: wine, dairy products, fruits, vegetables, Kizikian cuisine made with local raw materials, and handicrafts.
Mrs. Tamar Kakhidze – the chief specialist of the tourism product and small infrastructure development division of the National Tourism Administration of Georgia,  Mr. Malkhaz Merabishvili, the deputy mayor of Dedoplistskaro municipality, and Mrs. Manana Inashvili, the chief specialist of the destination management organization (DMO) “Visit Kakheti!” greeted the attendees and wished them success.
Chairman of Dedoplistskaro Tourism Development Association  Mrs. Manana Katashvili, Chairman of Estonian Rural Tourism Organization Mrs. Raili Mengel, and tourism expert Mrs. Nana Kartvelishvili talked about the importance of quality criteria of tourism products for the development of local tourism.
At the end of the working day, guests had the opportunity to get to know each other and establish new business contacts.
On the second day – October 5 – a seminar on getting to know and using the criteria was held for the entrepreneurs participating in the project in the conference hall of the Nasrashvili Family Winery.
On the same day, a “cleaning action” was organized with the participation of Estonian and Georgian tourism specialists and students of the eco-club of Dedoplistskaro N2 public school  “Create the future!” (led by Nona Toklikishvili) near the “Army Water”. Here the students met the representative of the cleaning service of Dedoplistskaro municipality, Mrs. Ketevan Alughishvili, who introduced the young people to the features of the service’s work. The students,  participating in the action,  received small souvenirs.
On October 6, entrepreneurs, together with the members of the local experts group, participated in the procedure of the experimental assessment of the service quality of Savannah Hotel and Nino Meris Wine Cellar.