Lolashvili ‘s Bio vineyard
The Municipality was attended by Mrs. Raili Mengel –
Lolashvili's Guesthouse "Kizikuri Traditsiuli"
Lolashvili’s Guesthouse “Kizikuri Traditsiuli”
Chairman of the Board of Estonian Rural Tourism Organization (ERTO), Mrs. Silja Lehtpuu – Project Manager of ERTO, Mrs. Ly Siilak – Tourism Quality Expert of ERTO, and Mrs. Katrin Papp- Member of the board of ERTO.
The guests visited the local sights: Khornabuji Fortress, Eagle Gorge, Elia Tezbiteli Monastery, Vashlovani National Park.
During their visits, together with a group of experts from the Dedoplistskaro Tourism Development Association, the Estonian specialists visited local entrepreneurs who are either already working in the tourism sector for some time or want to create and sell a new tourism product: The guesthouses “Kera”, “Savanna”, “Teo’s Cottages”, “Mary Poppins”, “Kizikuri Traditional”; They visited the Gonashvili’s, Nasrashvili’s, Baghashvili’s, Nino Meri’s family cellars, the Lolashvilis’ bio-vineyard, and cellar, tasted the wines produced here, and tasted Mikheil Madzgharashvili’s bio wine too; They were in objects based on cultural heritage: in the art studio “Pesvebi” and at the blacksmith Aladashvili’s workshop. The guests visited the dairy factory “Leanka”, where they tasted Georgian dairy products and “Leanka’s” branded dessert. In Zurab Masurashvili’s modern farm attended the milking process and tasted traditional Georgian dishes made from milk, as well as Georgian pork and Georgian chicken eggs. In Teo Benashvili’s raspberry garden in the village of Arboshik, they tasted a raspberry dessert and took part in the process of making “khinkali”. Estonian experts twice visited the Association of Friends of Vashlovani Protected Areas in Kogoto Valley and saw how this facility is developing.